UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] mandates and policy requirements are met. As a consequence, broad

management categories are no longer effective tools to deal with

many of these issues, and the National Park Service has determined

that their use should be terminated.

47 Fed. Reg. 11598 (March 17, 1982).

When this change was adopted as a final rule, NPS repeated much of

the above language,

responded to comments regarding the elimination of these

categories, and further noted that it

was abolishing these categories in response to what it interpreted

as a specific directive from

Congress. 48 Fed. Reg. 30252, 30252-53 (June 30, 1983).

*fn4 16 U.S.C. section 1 provides that the "fundamental purpose"

of National Park Service Units "is to conserve the scenery and the

natural and historic objects and wildlife therein and to provide

for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as

will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future

generations."

*fn5 Plaintiffs also appear in their briefs to assail the validity

of NPS's categorical exclusions,

arguing that they are somehow inconsistent with NEPA and with CEQ

guidelines. NPS

promulgated its regulations adopting these categorical exclusions

in 1984. See 49 Fed. Reg.