UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] oppositions to one anothers' motions, and replied to these

oppositions. Defendant-Intervenors have filed an opposition to

plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment and a reply brief in

support of defendants' motion. This motion has been submitted on

the 1987 and 1992 administrative records. Having considered all of

the briefs of the parties, and having also considered the oral

arguments presented at the hearing of November 12, 1993, this

Court stands ready to rule.

III. DISCUSSION

As described above, plaintiffs challenge two agency actions: the

adoption in 1987 of a revised 36 C.F.R. section 4.30 and the

development and promulgation in 1992 of a trail plan for the Marin

Headlands section of GGNRA.

A. THE 1987 REGULATION

The 1987 rule here challenged reads:

(a) The use of a bicycle is prohibited except on park roads, in

parking areas and on routes designated for bicycle use; provided,

however, the superintendent may close any park road or parking

area to bicycle use pursuant to the criteria and procedures of SS

1.5 and 1.7 of this chapter. Routes may only be designated for

bicycle use based on a written determination that such use is

consistent with the protection of the park area's natural, scenic

and aesthetic values, safety considerations and management

objectives and will not disturb wildlife or park resources.

(b) Except for routes designated in developed areas and special

use zones, routes designated for

bicycle use shall be promulgated as special regulations.

36 C.F.R. section 4.30.

The National Park Service Organic Act provides that the National

Park Service shall:

promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as

national parks, monuments, and reservations hereinafter specified,