UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] In the management of the recreation area, the Secretary of the

Interior (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") shall

utilize the resources in a manner which will provide for

recreation and educational opportunities consistent with sound

principles of land use planning and management.

In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary

shall preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its

natural setting, and protect it from development and uses which

would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the area.

16 U.S.C. section 460bb. The GGNRA subchapter further provides:

The Secretary shall administer the lands, waters and interests

therein acquired for the recreation area in accordance with the

provisions of sections 1 and 2 to 4 of this title, as amended and

supplemented, and the Secretary may utilize such statutory

authority available to him for the conservation and management of

wild life and natural resources as he deems appropriate to carry

out the purposes of this subchapter.

16 U.S.C. section 460bb-3(a).

"Sections 1 and 2 to 4 of this title" of course refers to the

National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. sections 1 and 2 to 4

(discussed at length above). Thus, in order to open unpaved trails

or other undeveloped areas for bicycle use, the Secretary had to