UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Id. at 843 n.10.

i. Chevron Step One

Intervenors argue persuasively that this is a Chevron "step one"

case in that Congress clearly intended by its 1970 and 1978

amendments to the Organic Act that NPS alter its practice of

governing recreational park units under less restrictive standards

and instead manage all areas of the park system uniformly with the

fundamental goal of resource protection in mind. In the 1970

amendments to the Organic Act, Congress recognized that "the

national park system has grown to include superlative natural,

historic, and recreation areas," 16 U.S.C. section 1a-1, that "the

purpose of this Act [is] to include all such areas in the system

and clarify the authorities applicable to the system," id., and

that "the various authorities relating to the administration and

protection of areas under the administration of the Secretary of

the Interior, through the National Park Service, . . . shall . . .

be applicable to all areas within the national park system." 16