UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] supplemented, and the Secretary may utilize such statutory

authority available to him for the conservation and management of

wild life and natural resources as he deems appropriate to carry

out the purposes of this subchapter.

16 U.S.C. section 460bb-3(a).

"Sections 1 and 2 to 4 of this title" of course refers to the

National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. sections 1 and 2 to 4

(discussed at length above). Thus, in order to open unpaved trails

or other undeveloped areas for bicycle use, the Secretary had to

comply with 36 C.F.R. section 4.30 and therefore promulgate as a

special regulation the trail designation plan and reach "a written

determination that such use is consistent with the protection of a

park area's natural, scenic, and aesthetic values, safety

considerations and management objectives and will not disturb

wildlife or park resources." 36 C.F.R. section 4.30(a). In

announcing the final rule, the Secretary did make such a written

determination. 57 Fed. Reg. 58711.

Plaintiffs challenge the final trail plan. They allege that the

agency action was arbitrary and capricious in violation of the