UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] amendments to the Organic Act, Congress recognized that "the

national park system has grown to include superlative natural,

historic, and recreation areas," 16 U.S.C. section 1a-1, that "the

purpose of this Act [is] to include all such areas in the system

and clarify the authorities applicable to the system," id., and

that "the various authorities relating to the administration and

protection of areas under the administration of the Secretary of

the Interior, through the National Park Service, . . . shall . . .

be applicable to all areas within the national park system." 16

U.S.C. section 1c(b). Further, the definition of "national park

system" was changed so as to include for the first time a

reference to recreational areas: "The `national park system' shall

include any area of land and water now or hereafter administered

by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service

for park, monument, historic, recreational, or other purposes." 16

U.S.C. section 1c(a).

Intervenors also argue that the legislative history of the 1970

amendments makes clear the congressional intent that those

recreational park units not be given less protective treatment

than other units in the park system.