UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Rather,

the Act specifically provides that recreational opportunities be

provided "consistent with sound principles of land use planning

and management" and that "In carrying out the provisions of this

subchapter, the Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as

far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from

development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and

natural character of the area." 16 U.S.C. section 460bb. Further,

the Secretary is commanded to administer GGNRA "in accordance with

the provisions of sections 1 and 2 to 4 of this title," the NPS

Organic Act discussed above (which as noted above includes as an

overarching concern the goal of resource protection); and the

Secretary "may utilize such statutory authority available to him

for the conservation and management of wildlife and natural

resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of

this subchapter." 16 U.S.C. section 460bb-3. For NPS to consider

factors other than recreation and to temper recreational uses by

its concern for resource protection and visitor safety is not

indicative of an impermissible construction of the GGNRA and NPS

Organic Acts.